How to get a Vietnam visa from Malaysia?

From Malaysia, visitors may apply for Vietnam visa on arrival in just a few hours by submitting visa application online via visaonarrival.net or get a visa at the Vietnam Embassy in Kualar Lumpur, Malaysia in 3 – 5 working days.

Each type of visa application is offering some advantages and disadvantages. Visa on arrival is especially beneficial for those who are living far away from the Vietnamese Embassy ; or those who do not want to send off their passport by post; or somebody who are tired of traveling a long distance from time to time and then wait for hours to submit a pile of documents. The other advantages of visa on arrival include faster processing, cost-saving and more efficient payment methods. However, Vietnam visa on arrival is available for air entry only.

Description Visa on arrival Local embassy issued visa
Issued by
Vietnam Immigration Department Vietnam Embassy in Malaysia
Processing time 2 working days (or 2 hours urgent) 3 – 5 working days
Processing fee From US$9 (excluding stamp fee) US$67 – US$95
Additional fees
None Postal cost, driving, parking fees
Passport required Not required Required

Apply for Vietnam visa on arrival via www.visaonarrival.net

In order to apply for a visa on arrival, you are requested to complete 3 simple steps as follow:

  • Firstly, fill in an online application form and make a payment for processing service fee
  • Secondly, get a visa approval letter delivered via email within 2 hours (emergency service) or 2 working days (normal service)
  • Thirdly, present the original passport, copy of approval letter (in hard copy), 2 photos (at passport sized) and pay the stamping fee to get visa attached on the passport at arrival airport

Learn more how a visa on arrival works

Apply for a Vietnam Embassy visa in Malaysia

Luckily, there is Vietnam Embassy in Malaysia (located in Kualar Lumpur) who can issue a visa directly. You feel free to visit the Vietnam embassy office in Kualar Lumpur, Malaysia in person to apply for a visa before taking your trip at least 5 – 7 days. What you need to submit, including:

  • Application form (which can be downloaded from the Vietnam Embassy’s website or get it directly at the Vietnamese Embassy office)
  • Two photos (usually 4 cmx6 cm or 3 cmx4 cm)
  • Your original valid passport (6 months validity with 1 blank page at least)
  • Visa fee

If you have any further queries, comments or feedback, please kindly contact us. We are happy to assist you at our best:

Viet Travel Service .,JSC
Hotline: 84-906-847-588
E-mail: support@visaonarrival.net
License Number: 0103913139
Head Office: 125/18, Street number 5, 17 ward, Go Vap District, Ho Chi Minh City
Hanoi Office: 15/924, Nguyen Khoai Street, Hoang Mai District, Hanoi
HCMC Office: 2nd Floor, Huu Nghi Building, 35 Le Loi Street, Ben Nghe Ward, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City.